Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca Alternifolia)

Botanical Name: Melaleuca Alternifolia
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Nuts
Florivera's Organic Tea Tree Comes from: 


Tea tree oil (TTO), or melaleuca oil, is an essential oil with a fresh camphor odour and a colour that ranges from pale yellow to nearly colourless and clear. It is taken from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia.

Tea tree oil is toxic when taken by mouth, but is widely used in low concentrations in cosmetics and skin cleansers as an antimicrobial. Tea tree oil has been used in Australia for many years to treat skin infections. It holds some potential as a treatment for bacterial and fungal infections of the skin and nails. It also helps with mild acne on skin.  

It can also be added to lotion, shampoo or conditioner for extra moisture. Tea tree oil can help on relieve of razor burn & irritation. It has the potential to improve your skin treating acne, psoriasis, eczema and many other conditions. It has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. 

Shop Tea Tree Products Below